INSIDE library:

10 am: A story and music collaboration between Bilingual Children’s Librarian Barbara Cohen and Pablo and Anna Mayor of ArtsLatinoNY Ensemble.

12 pm: – An author presentation with Chris Grabenstein, the multiple award-winning #1 New York Times bestselling author of numerous fiction titles for youth including the Lemoncello and Wonderland series.

1 pm: An author presentation with Mira T. Lee author of Everything Here is Beautiful.  Part of the setting for the novel takes place in Sleepy Hollow and has intercultural relationships as one of the main themes.

2 pm: Voice Actor Alan Sklar doing a dramatic reading of Latin American Short Stories by Jorge Borges.

3 pm: Flor Bromley presenting the Legend of Celia Cruz in a musical story format.

OUTSIDE, 10am-5pm: author booksale and signings on front lawn tents, including:




  • Suzanne Chazin, Jimmy Vega Mysteries
  • Rebecca Chianese, Mercy
  • David Neilsen, Beyond the Doors, Dr. Fell
  • Jeff Altabef, Red Death series, The Point Thriller series
  • Erynn Altabef, Wind Catcher series
  • Mary Calvi, Dear George, Dear Mary
  • Elaine Kiely Kearns, Noah Noasaurus
  • J. W. Ocker, Death and Douglas, Poe-Land, The New York Grimpendium
  • Kristen Beddard Heimann, Bonjour Kale
  • Barbara Dee, Starcrossed, Halfway Normal
  • Susie Schnall, Subway Girls
  • Annie Silvestro, Bunny’s Book Club, Mice Skating
  • Melissa Sarno, Just Under the Clouds
  • Chris Grabenstein, Lemoncello Library series, Wonderland series
  • Nick Bruel, Bad Kitty series
  • James McLeod, Jr., The Boy Behind the Face
  • Leslie Kimmelman, Write On, Irving Berlin and Belly Breathe
  • Phyllis Shalant, The Secret Destiny of Pixie Piper
  • Nancy Viau, Beauty and Bernice, Samantha Hansen Has Rocks in Her Head
  • Kristen Sorra, Scarlet the Cat to the Rescue, Groundhog Weather School
  • J.A. White, Nightbooks and the “Thickety” series
  • Colleen Kosinski, A Promise Stitched in Time
  • Jonathan Rosen, Night of the Living Cuddle Bunnies, From Sunset to Sunrise
  • Pat Moody, The Gravedigger’s Son
  • Dianne Salerni, The Eighth Day, The Caged Graves
  • Betsy Aldredge & Carrie DuBois-Shaw, Sasquatch, Love, and Other Imaginary Things
  • Maria Andreu, The Secret Side of Empty
  • Debbie Viguie, Wicked: Witch and Curse
  • Sana Krasikov, The Patriots
  • Mira T. Lee, Everything Here is Beautiful
  • Gary Golio, JIMI, Smile
  • Susanna Reich, Fab Four Friends
  • Matt McCarthy, Superbugs
  • Michael Garland, Miss Smith’s Incredible Storybook
  • Mike Marlbrough, Marigold Bakes a Cake and Marigold Finds the Magic Words
  • Vesper Stamper, What the Night Sings
  • Jenna Gavigan, Lulu the Broadway Mouse
  • Drew Sheneman, Nope
  • Mark Siegel, 5 Worlds series, Sailor Twain
  • Matthew Van Fleet, Chomp, Color Dog, Tails
  • Mara Van Fleet, Mama’s Pajamas
  • Sally Cook, How to Speak sports series
  • Rinku Bhattacharya, Instant Indian, Bengali Five Spice Chronicles, Spices & Seasons


LOCATION: 121 North Broadway, Tarrytown