Here is the impressive list of participating authors from our first annual effort in 2019. Want to join us in 2020? Fill out our AUTHOR FORM here.

At Warner Library Authors Tent:

  • Suzanne Chazin, Jimmy Vega Mysteries
  • Rebecca Chianese, Mercy
  • David Hicks, White Plains
  • David Neilsen, Beyond the Doors, Dr. Fell
  • Jeff Altabef, Red Death series, The Point Thriller series
  • Erynn Altabef, Wind Catcher series
  • Mary Calvi, Dear George, Dear Mary
  • Elaine Kiely Kearns, Noah Noasaurus
  • J. W. Ocker, Death and Douglas, Poe-Land, The New York Grimpendium
  • Kristen Beddard Heimann, Bonjour Kale
  • Barbara Dee, Starcrossed, Halfway Normal
  • Susie Schnall, Subway Girls
  • Annie Silvestro, Bunny’s Book Club, Mice Skating
  • Melissa Sarno, Just Under the Clouds
  • Chris Grabenstein, Lemoncello Library series, Wonderland series
  • Nick Bruel, Bad Kitty series
  • James McLeod, Jr., The Boy Behind the Face
  • Leslie Kimmelman, Write On, Irving Berlin and Belly Breathe
  • Phyllis Shalant, The Secret Destiny of Pixie Piper
  • Nancy Viau, Beauty and Bernice, Samantha Hansen Has Rocks in Her Head
  • Kristen Sorra, Scarlet the Cat to the Rescue, Groundhog Weather School
  • J.A. White, Nightbooks and the “Thickety” series
  • Colleen Kosinski, A Promise Stitched in Time
  • Jonathan Rosen, Night of the Living Cuddle Bunnies, From Sunset to Sunrise
  • Pat Moody, The Gravedigger’s Son
  • Dianne Salerni, The Eighth Day, The Caged Graves
  • Betsy Aldredge & Carrie DuBois-Shaw, Sasquatch, Love, and Other Imaginary Things
  • Kristopher Jansma, Why We Came to This City and Unchangeable Spots of Leopards
  • Sana Krasikov, The Patriots
  • Mira T. Lee, Everything Here is Beautiful
  • Gary Golio, JIMI, Smile
  • Susanna Reich, Fab Four Friends
  • Matt McCarthy, Superbugs
  • Michael Garland, Miss Smith’s Incredible Storybook
  • Mike Marlbrough, Marigold Bakes a Cake and Marigold Finds the Magic Words
  • Vesper Stamper, What the Night Sings
  • Jenna Gavigan, Lulu the Broadway Mouse
  • Drew Sheneman, Nope
  • Mark Siegel, 5 Worlds series, Sailor Twain
  • Matthew Van Fleet, Chomp, Color Dog, Tails
  • Mara Van Fleet, Mama’s Pajamas
  • Sally Cook, How to Speak sports series
  • Rinku Bhattacharya, Instant Indian, Bengali Five Spice Chronicles, Spices & Seasons

At the Hudson Valley Writers Center:

  • Ilya Kaminsky, Deaf Republic
  • Iain Haley Pollock, Ghost Like A Place
  • Joshua Bennett, The Sobbing School
  • Nomi Stone, Kill ClassStranger’s Notebook
  • Pamela Hart, Mothers Over Nangarhar
  • Chen Chen, When I Grow Up I Want to Be a List of Further Possibilities
  • Suzanne Cleary, Crude AngelBeauty Mark
  • Gregory Pardlo, Digest, Totem, Air Traffic
  • Helen Phillips, The Beautiful Bureaucrat: A Novel
  • Lauren Acampora, The Wonder Garden
  • Margo Taft Stever, The Lunatic Ball, Cracked Piano
  • Sean Singer, Honey & Smoke
  • Michael Patrick Collins, Appearances
  • Bethany Ball, What to Do About the Solomons
  • Sally Bliumis-Dunn, Echolocation
  • Ruth Danon, Word Has ItLimitless Tiny Boat
  • Leah Umansky, The Barbarous Century
  • Chris Campanioni, DriftOnce in a Lifetime
  • Anton Yakovlev, Chronos Dines Alone
  • Kem Joy Ukwu, Locked Gray/Linked Blue: Stories
  • Jonathan Blunk, James Wright: A Life in Poetry
  • Michelle Whittaker, Surge
  • Mervyn Taylor, Voices CarryThe Waving Gallery
  • Susana H. Case, Erasure, Syria, Drugstore Blue
  • Martha Rhodes, The Thin WallThe Beds
  • Cynthia Cruz, Dregs
  • Rachel M. Simon, Marginal Road
  • Gillian Cummings, The Owl Was a Baker’s Daughter
  • Tony Howarth,  As the Glider Glides
  • BK Fischer, A Lover’s Discourse
  • Sana Krasikov, The Patriots
  • Beth Hahn, The Singing Bone
  • Cynthia Manick, Blue Hallelujahs
  • David Hicks, White Plains
  • Melanie S. Hatter, Let No One Weep For Me: Stories of Love and Loss

To open or print full list in one document, click here.

A few flyers from the SHLF: